3rd of July Gold Award Presentation

The Palace of Holyroodhouse

Please note that you can purchase your group photographs on the Tempest website.


Morning presentation

Group 1 – Inverclyde Council – Scotland
Presenter – Aileen Campbell, Minister for Children and Young People in the Scottish Government
Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Group 2- Perth & Kinross Council- Scotland
Presenter- Morris Heggie, The Broons Editor
Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Group 3- Perth & Kinross Council and East Dunbartonshire Council- Scotland
Presenter- Rachel Sermanni, Musician
Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Group 4- South Ayrishire Council and Clackmannanshire Council- Scotland
Presenters- Janey Godley, Comedian and Calum McNicol, Adventurer
Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Group 5- Fettes College and High School of Glasgow- Scotland
Presenter- Paul N’jie, DJ and radio presenter
Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Group 6- City of Edinburgh Council and Scottish Borders Council- Scotland
Presenter- Chris Paterson, Former Scotland Rugby Player
Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Group 7- Dollar Academy and St Aloysius’ College- Scotland
Presenter- Colin Downie, Charity Business Manager
Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Group 8- Hutchesons’ Grammer School and Morrision’s Academy- Scotland
Presenter- Graeme Duffin, Drummer from Wet Wet Wet
Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Group 9- East Lothian Council and Fife Council- Scotland
Presenter- Rt. Rev. Lorna Hood, Moderator of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland
Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Group 10- The Scout Association and Glasgow City Council- Scotland
Presenter- Carrie Gibson, Adventurer
Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Group 11- George Heriot’s School and Glenalmond College-Scotland
Presenter- Cat Cubie, BBC Presenter
Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Group 12- Lomond School, Merchiston Castle School, St Columba’s School and high School of Dundee- Scotland
Presenter- George Kerr, Judo Champion
Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Afternoon presentation

Group 1- Albyn School and Falkirk Council
Presenter- Arlene Stuart, Radio Presenter
Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Group 2- Yorkshire & Humber DofE Region
Presenter- Stephen Miller, Athletics Competitor
Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Group 3- Yorkshire & Humber DofE Region
Presenter- Alan Hinkes, Adventurer
Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Group 4- Yorkshire & Humber DofE Region
Presenters- Farrel Anthony, Table Tennis Competitor
Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Group 5- Yorkshire & Humber DofE Region, Central England DofE Region, South East DofE Region and South West DofE Region
Presenter- Colin Downie, Charity Business Manager
Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Group 6- Northern Ireland DofE Region and The Scout Association
Presenter- Carrie Gibson, Adventurer
Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Group 7- Army Cadet Force, Girlguiding, Air Training Corps and The Baden Powell Scout Association
Presenter- Chris Paterson, Former Scottish Rugby Player
Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Group 8- North West England DofE Region
Presenter- Graeme Duffin, Musician
Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Group 9- North West England DofE Region
Presenter- Rachel Sermanni, Singer
Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Group 10- North West England DofE Region
Presenter- Paul N’jie, DJ and radio presenter and Calum McNicol, Adventurer

Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Group 11- North East England DofE Region
Presenter- Brian Douds, Adventurer
Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Group 12- North East England DofE Region and First ScotRail Limited
Presenter- Colin Briggs, BBC Presenter and Steve Montgomery, ScotRail Managing Director

Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award

Vox pops


Cat Cubie was a presenter at the Gold Award Presentation at Holyrood Palace. She talks with us about her Gold Award and why DofE is the best!



Terry Loughran, Inverclyde Council’s Education and Communities Convener, tells Danielle why he’s so proud to see young people from Inverclyde receive their Gold Awards at Holyrood Palace.



Heather Mackay, Heather Fairley and Hannah Johnstone from the Cumbernauld Open Award Group chat with Danielle about how they took on a movie theme for their DofE Expedition. Creative stuff!



Beth had a chat with our video pro Danielle about doing her Gold Duke of Edinburgh’s Award and what it meant to her to receive it at Holyrood Palace.



Aileen Campbell, Scottish Government Minister for Children and Young People, chatted with us about why the DofE is so important for young people.

In order to view our website, you need to upgrade your browser. Please consider the following options.


Google Chrome

Mozilla Firefox

Internet Explorer