3 July 2014 Gold Award Presentation

Gold Award Presentation
The Palace of Holyroodhouse

Please note that you can order your group photographs from the Tempest website. Find out more here.

Group 1- Glasgow City Council, Angus Council, South Ayrshire Council, South Lanarkshire Council

Presenter- Keith Anderson, ScottishPower Chief Corporate Officer

Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award


Group 2- Scottish Borders, East Lothian, Orkney Islands, Moray Council, Aberdeenshire Council, Aberdeen City Council

Presenter- Victoria Crowe OBE DHC FRSE MA(RCA) RSA RSW, portrait artist

Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award


Group 3- Erskine Stewart’s Melville Schools, George Heriot’s School, Albyn School

Presenter- Tony Singh, Chef

Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award


Group 4- City of Edinburgh Council, East Renfrewshire Council

Presenter- Nina Nesbitt, singer & songwriter

Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award


Group 5- Inverclyde Council, West Dunbartonshire Council, Dundee City Council, North Ayrshire Council, Fife Council, Argyll & Bute Council

Presenter- Kevin Guthrie, actor

Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award


Group 6- North Lanarkshire Council, Highland Council, East Dunbartonshire Council, Clackmannanshire Council

Presenter- Glenn Rodger, Scottish Advisory Committee Chair

Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award


Group 7- High School of Glasgow, The Glasgow Academy, Robert Gordon’s College, Dollar Academy

Presenter- David Grevemberg, Glasgow 2014 Chief Executive

Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award


Group 8- Dumfries & Galloway Council, Stirling Council, Perth & Kinross Council, Falkirk Council, West Lothian Council

Presenter- David Murdoch, Olympic Curler

Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award


Group 9- Perth & Kinross Council

Presenter- Chris Paterson, Scottish Rugby Union Ambassador

Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award


Group 10- The Girls’ Brigade in Scotland, The Scottish Council of the Scout Association, Air Training Corps, Army Cadet Force Association, George Watson’s College, High School of Dundee

Presenter- Julie McElroy, Disabilities campaigner

Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award


Group 11- First ScotRail, The Boys’ Brigade in Scotland, Independent Schools’ Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Consortium (ISDEAC), Renfrewshire Council, Lomond School, Comhairle nan Eilean Siar (Western Isles Council)

Presenter- Steve Montgomery, First ScotRail Managing Director

Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award


Group 12- Fettes College, St Columba’s School, St Aloysius’ College, Morrison’s Academy, Loretto School

Presenter- Des Clarke, Radio presenter and comedian

Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award


Group 13- Girlguiding Scotland, St George’s School, Hutcheson’s Grammar School

Presenter- Sue Walker, Girlguiding Scotland Chief Commissioner

Download the list of Young People that collected their Gold Award


In order to view our website, you need to upgrade your browser. Please consider the following options.


Google Chrome

Mozilla Firefox

Internet Explorer